site stats
[…] If successful, the tenant and anyone living with them will be evicted, including the tenant's children, a relative, or a roommate. In New York, lease agreements can be a written or oral agreement, but your lease ... Webb7 feb. 2024 · In New York, security deposit law dictates that the max that a landlord can request in security deposits is equal to 1 month's rent. This can be seen in New York General Obligations section 7-108 (1-a) (a): “No deposit or advance shall exceed the amount of one month’s rent under such contract, unless the deposit or advance is for … bobcat trail cdd

New York Consolidated Laws FindLaw

Category:Tenant Rights, Laws and Protections: New York HUD.gov / U.S ...

Tags:Landlord laws new york

Landlord laws new york

New York Landlord-Tenant Laws Avail Landlord Software